Step 3 Guide

CCS Cases on USMLE Step 3 (2026): How Many You Actually Get

Robert Zane, MD Medically reviewedUpdated Aug 5, 2026 · 9 min read

The short answer

Step 3 Day 2 still includes 13 to 14 computer-based case simulations, each allotted a maximum of 10 or 20 minutes of real time. That did notchange in March 2026. USMLE does not publish an exact CCS weighting — only an upper bound: CCS contributes no more than its share of the exam’s allotted time.

First, a correction: it is not 9 cases

You may have read that “on 10 March 2026 the USMLE reduced CCS cases from 13 to 9.” That is false, and it is now repeated across a surprising number of prep sites — ours included, until we checked the primary sources and corrected it. Two USMLE documents settle it.

The live Step 3 exam content page states verbatim: “13 to 14 case simulations, each of which is allotted a maximum of 10 or 20 minutes of real time.” That page is unambiguously current — it already describes Day 1 in the post-March-2026 format (232 multiple-choice items divided into 12 blocks of 18–20 items, 30 minutes per block).

And USMLE’s own announcement of the change includes a before/after table that lists case simulations explicitly:

ComponentBefore 10 March 2026On / after 10 March 2026
Day 1 MCQ blocks6 blocks, 38–39 items12 blocks, 18–20 items
Day 2 MCQ blocks6 blocks, 30 items9 blocks, 20 items
Day 2 case simulations13–14 casesNo change
Max minutes per case10 or 20 minutesNo change

Where the myth came from is visible in that same table: on 10 March 2026, Day 2’s multiple-choice block count changed from 6 to 9. Somebody attached that 9 to the case simulations, and it propagated. If you see “9 CCS cases” anywhere, that is the error you are looking at.

Where CCS sits in the exam

Step 3 runs over two days. CCS appears only on Day 2, Advanced Clinical Medicine:

Day 2 componentDetail
Multiple choice180 items in 9 blocks of 20, 30 minutes each
CCS tutorial6 minutes, optional — no practice cases at the centre
Case simulations13–14 cases, max 10 or 20 minutes real time each
BreakMinimum 45 minutes
TotalApproximately 9 hours

How CCS is actually scored

The weighting is an upper bound, not a percentage

From the Bulletin of Information, Scoring and Score Reporting:

“For Step 3, your performance on the case simulations will affect your Step 3 score and could affect whether you pass or fail. The proportional contribution of the score on the case simulations is no greater than the proportional contribution of time allotted for CCS.”

That is the only weighting statement USMLE publishes. The widely quoted figure that CCS is “about 25% of your Step 3 score” appears in no official document — it is a reasonable inference from the time allotment, but treat it as an estimate rather than a fact. CCS is not separately scaled or separately reported; Step 3 comes back as one 3-digit score.

What earns and loses credit

USMLE lists the scored domains explicitly: diagnosis (including physical examination and appropriate diagnostic tests), therapy, monitoring, timing, sequencing, and location. Note that the last three are scored just as the first three are.

Official wordingWhat it means in practice
“Indicated patient management actions are awarded credit”Credit is positive and specific — do the right things.
“Actions that are not indicated and pose greater potential risk… decrease your score”Unnecessary orders are penalised, keyed to risk rather than quantity. An extra CBC is not equivalent to an unindicated invasive procedure.
“Seemingly correct management decisions made in an incorrect sequence or after a delay… may receive no credit”Right action, wrong order or too late, equals zero. Sequencing is scored.
“You will be scored lower if you take an aggressive approach when restraint and observation are the standard of care”Over-treating is a scored error, not a safe default.

The cost myth, corrected. USMLE states that cost is accounted for indirectly, based on the relative inappropriateness of patient-management actions. There is no direct cost penalty. You are not marked down for an expensive test that is indicated — you are marked down for ordering an inappropriate one, and expense correlates with that only loosely.

What the research says about CCS

CCS measures something the multiple-choice sections do not

Feinberg RA et al., Journal of General Internal Medicine 2012;27(1):65–70 (PMID 21879372), analysing 40,588 first-time Step 3 takers, found:

“Predictors of Step 1 and Step 2 CK explained 55% of overall Step 3 variability and only 9% of CCS score variability.”

Read that again. Your Step 1 and Step 2 CK performance predicts more than half of your overall Step 3 score — and almost none of your CCS performance. CCS tests a genuinely different skill, which is exactly why students who coast on question-bank ability get surprised by it. It is also why our Step 3 predictor treats CCS as a separate adjustment on top of the multiple-choice estimate rather than folding it into the same signal.

One in five candidates orders something dangerous

Harik P et al., Academic Medicine 2009;84(10 Suppl):S79–82 (PMID 19907393), analysing 25,283 first-time examinees, found that over 20% ordered at least one action with potential for significant patient harm, and that the propensity varied by case.

That is the practical argument for practising CCS rather than winging it. The failure mode is usually not missing the diagnosis — it is reaching for an intervention that is aggressive, mistimed, or simply not indicated.

What this means for your prep

  • Do not skip CCS practice because your QBank average is high. The research says your MCQ ability predicts almost none of your CCS performance.
  • Practise sequencing and timing, not just diagnosis. Both are explicitly scored, and both are where most credit is lost.
  • Resist the urge to over-order. Restraint is the standard of care in some cases, and aggression is scored down.
  • Use the 6-minute tutorial time wisely — there are no practice cases at the test centre, so interface fluency has to come from prep.

Factor CCS into your Step 3 estimate

Our predictor blends your Step 2 CK, UWorld %, UWSA, and NBME 6/7 results, then applies a CCS adjustment — because no multiple-choice form grades case simulations.

Predict my Step 3 score →

References

Educational content. USMLEPredictor is not affiliated with the NBME, USMLE program, or FSMB. Always confirm current exam format and policy on usmle.org.